Thursday 23rd November 2023

2023 Shortlist

Our judges from across the sector spent a day of debate, discussion and deliberation to decide which of our entries for the Children & Young People Now Awards 2023 should go through to the shortlist.

Congratulations to all those who have made the shortlist!

Children and Young People’s Champion

Ben Donagh, Victim Support

Hannah Lamplugh, Leeds City Council

Sarah Burrows, Children Heard and Seen

The Advice and Guidance Award

No Limits, Advice Centre

No Limits,
Preventing Homelessness Project

North East Young Dads and Lads Project CIO, DigiDAD

The Arts and Culture Award

Blackpool Grand Theatre, The Illuminate Project

Blue Cabin, The Studio of the Fostered Heroes

Care to Dance

Leeds Museums and Galleries, The Leeds Curriculum and Primary School Membership

Noise Solution

Royal Borough of Greenwich Children's Services' Creative Arts Project

The Children and Young People’s Charity Award

Delight

Kool Carers South East Ltd

TAG Youth Club for Disabled Young People

The Children's Society

Wigan Youth Zone

Ygam

The Children in Care Award

Coram Voice, Bright Spots Programme

Essex County Council, Involvement service

Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Room Makers Scheme

Stoke-on-Trent City Council, Virtual School

The Children's Society, Inside Out

The Children’s Achievement Award

FLARE (Friendship, Learning, Achieve, Reach, Empower), The Council for Disabled Children

Jessica Purchase, Airplay Youth Support, One YMCA

Orson Grimer, Auditory Verbal UK 

Timi Jibogu, Royal Borough of Greenwich

The Digital Innovation Award **NEW CATEGORY**

Catch22, Cloud 22

Coram Life Education: SCARF Live Online

Dame Kelly Holmes Trust, Ready, Steady Go

Noise Solution

Northpoint/SilverCloud by Amwell, Digital Mental Health Support for Children and Young People

The Early Intervention Award

Barnardo's, RISE Service

Blackpool Better Start, Early Years Oral Health Improvement Strategy

Career Connect, Sefton NEET Reduction and Early Intervention Service

Chance UK Ltd, Rapid Response to Increased and Changing Needs of Vulnerable Children and Families

Khulisa, Face It Programme

Ormiston Families, Breaking Barriers

Salford City Council, Salford Strengthening Families

The Early Years Award

Auditory Verbal UK, Creating a Sound Future for Deaf Children

City of York Council, Early Talk for York

Dingley's Promise, Early Years Inclusion Movement

The Family Support Award

Blackpool Better Start, Cost of Living Response

NYAS Cymru, Parent Advocacy

Ormiston Families, Stronger Together

Salford City Council, Salford Strengthening Families

Strength and Learning Through Horses, Parent & Child Programme

The Learning Award

City of York Council, Early Talk for York

Family Action, Lincolnshire BOSS

Live Music Now, Inspire Training Initiative

Strength and Learning Through Horses, Therapeutic Education Group

TAG Youth Club for Disabled Young People

The Leaving Care Award

Birmingham Children's Trust FGC Team, Lifelong Links Project

Bristol City Council, Through Care Service

Care Leaver Offer, Protected Characteristics Campaign for Care Experienced People

Catch22 National Leaving Care Benchmark Forum, Cost of Living Project

City of Doncaster Council and St Leger Homes, Keys to Your Future Project

Settle, Settle Programme

The Mental Health and Wellbeing Award

City & Hackney CAMHS Alliance and Hackney CVS, Tree of Life in Schools Programme

Essex County Council Youth Service, Youth Work in Hospital Project

GamCare, Young People's Gambling Harm Prevention Programme

Intergenerational Music Making, IMM - Stop! Collaborate and Listen!

Kent County Council Public Health, Working with Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children and Young People in Kent

Tellmi, Addressing Mental Health Inequalities in Greenwich

The Partnership Working Award

Bolton Together, IThrive

Dame Kelly Holmes Trust, Dame Kelly Holmes Trust working in partnership with Westfield Health

Horizons Exploitation & Missing Team, Sandwell Children’s Trust and Sandwell County Lines Intensification Week Partnership

Lambeth Early Action Partnership (LEAP), LEAP CoCreate Partnership

The Play Award

Challengers, Every Child Has The Right To Play

OPAL CIC, The OPAL Primary Programme

The PSHE Education Award

Bridgeway School (Witherslack Group), Bridgeway School PSHE

GamCare, Young People's Gambling Harm Prevention Programme

Lucy Faithfull Foundation, Everyone's Safer

The Public Sector Children’s Team Award

Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service, Youth Engagement Team

Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service, Together with Children and Families

Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, Early Intervention Speech and Language Team commissioned by Small Steps Big Changes

Surrey & Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Youth Counselling Service

Wiltshire Council, Child, Youth and Family Voice Team

The Safeguarding Award

Bradford Children and Families Trust, Breaking the Cycle Project

Haringey Council, Social Workers in Schools Project

Medway Council, Medway Youth Service

No Limits, No Limits – Safeguarding

Sutton Local Safeguarding Children’s Partnership, Child Safeguarding Toolkit

The Trust for Developing Communities, Youth Work - The Royal Alexandra Children’s Hospital

YMCA WiSE, Sussex Police and Barnardo's - Project SOLAH (Safer Online at Home)

The Supporting Child Refugees Award **NEW CATEGORY**

Kent County Council Public Health, Working with Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children and Young People in Kent

Looked After Service - Leeds City Council Children’s Social Work Service

MACS Supporting Children and Young People, South Eastern Supported Accommodation Services

Positive Youth Foundation, The Involved Programme

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Afghan Response Team

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Sandwell Transition Education Partnership Service

The Workforce Development Award

NE Youth and Youth Focus NE, North East Youth Alliance - Workforce Development Offer

Royal Borough of Greenwich, Compassion focused systemic framework

Royal Borough of Greenwich, RBG Children’s Services - Tackling Structural Racism Group

The Care Leaders

The Young Carers Award

Action for Children, Sidekick

Carers in Hertfordshire, Young Carers

Centre 404, Young Carers Club

Create, inspired:arts

TAG Youth Club for Disabled Young People

The Youth Justice Award

London's Violence Reduction Unit, Reachable and Teachable Moments

MACS Supporting Children and Young People, Prison Resettlement Team

Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottinghamshire Youth Justice My Futures Programme

Osmani Trust, Reparations Project

Safer London and Catch22, LGE

Young Hackney Prevention and Diversion Team

The Youth Volunteering and Social Action Award

NCS, Brighton Period Project

Newham Council, Youth Citizen Assemblies

RISE 365, The Kingsmead Community Food Shop

Sound Communities CIC, Ocean Youth Radio

United By 2022 Legacy Charity, Gen22 - Ideas Made Real

The Youth Work Award

Conscious Youth CIC

Local Village Network, Amplify Me

North East Young Dads and Lads Project CIO, DigiDAD

Positive Youth Foundation, Winter Youth Club

TAG Youth Club for Disabled Young People

The Proud Trust